American National 2007

Academy Results:

1st - BJJ Revolution Team
2nd - Gracie Barra
3rd - Nova União Arizona


White Belt adult male

Rooster

First Clifford Nafrado Nova União

Second Jonathon Gaxiola Kugtar

Super Feather

First Joey Bareng Rickson

Second Juan Moreno PB Fight Center

Third Aram Modrek No Limit/ Lotus Club

Third Jesus Hernandez Lotus Club

Feather

First Donald Lockett Rickson

Second Scott Vetterman Clube de JJ Pitbull

Third Scott Sperling Claudio Franca

Third Nick Vanbuskirk Fusen BJJ

Light

First Benny Dariush Ralph Gracie

Second Joseph Sena Caique JJ

Third Mehdi Marrakchi Rodrigo Medeiros

Third Chris Martinet BJJ Revolution USA

Middle

First Gabriel Pena BJJ Revolution Team

Second James Rozza Fight Factory

Third Sean Nuzzo Megaton

Third Arlan Della Gracie Barra San Diego

Medium Heavy

First David Fryberger Rickson

Second Daniel Namie BJJ Revolution Team

Third Michael Serapio Guillobel BJJ

Third Gomiero Giacomo Kugtar

Heavy

First John Dillon Pedro Soriano

Second Jeff Cloud BJJ Revolution Team

Third Darren Allarde Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Third Brandon Engstrom Glendale Fighting Club

Super Heavy

First Chris Liaskos BJJ Revolution Team

Second Derek Wyss BJJ Revolution Team

Third Jeffrey Perparas Caique JJ

Third Ryan DeLaet Elite

SuperSuper Heavy

First Jeff Chillin Fight Factory

Second Hiroshi Yamaguchi Gracie Barra

Third Cesar Garcia Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Third Josh Lebeda Godoi JJ Club

White Belt adult female

Super Feather

First Ruby Chung UCLA

Light

First Christine Blake Maine JJ

Middle

First Damara Gebauer BJJ Revolution Team

White Master Male

Super Feather

First Spyros Vamvas Fight Factory

Feather

First Jose Pacheco Hollywood Bjj

Second Arnel Sudaria BJJ Revolution Team

Third Chris Nguyen Gracie Barra America

Third Micah Goldsmith BJJ Revolution Team

Light

First Steve Heilman Nova União

Second Enrique Ochoa BJJ Revolution Team

Third Scott Gemmill Rickson

Third Louie-Marc Contreras Rickson

Middle

First Kenny Epstein Gracie Barra America

Second Fausto Gaxiola Neutral Grounds

Third Michael Lascarez BJJ Revolution Team

Third Scott Bradshaw Fight Factory

Medium Heavy

First Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy

Second David Kang Rodrigo Teixeira

Third Ron Williams Rigan Mchado

Third Madrigal Max Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

Heavy

First Ozzy Dlimma Team Mica

Second Luke Cozart Brazilian Top Team

Third Pedro Sanchez Gracie Barra Temecula

Third Kell Kisrow Paragon

Super Heavy

First Bem Black Nova União

Second Jason Coulter Gracie Barra America

Third Justin stock Neutral Grounds

Third Manuel Espindola Showtime JJ

SuperSuper Heavy

First David Blau Nova União

Second Kevin Daley Fight Factory

Blue Belt Juvenile

Super Feather

First Isaac Doederlein Megaton

Feather

First Daniel Lasky Megaton

Light

First Robert Molineaux Rodrigo Clark BJJ

Second Ryan Heilman Nova União

Third Cody Miller Claudio Franca

Middle

First Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team

First Emanuel Abrantes Roger Gracie Academy

Second Ryan Wilson Bervely Hills

Second Gregory Lawson Tinguinha

Third Gene Folgo Nova União

Medium Heavy

First Guilherme de Lima Team Mica

Open Class

First Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team

Second Guilherme de Lima Team Mica

Third Cody Miller Claudio Franca

Blue Belt adult male

Rooster

First Jordan Allen BJJ Revolution Team

Super Feather

First Daniel Swartout Northwest Martial Arts

Second Gilbert Frank BJJ Revolution Team

Feather

First Nathanael Soli Saulo Ribeiro

Second Johnnatha Queiroz Gracie Barra Lancaster

Third David Agajanian Clube de JJ Pitbull

Third Adrian Vasquez Fight Factory

Light

First John Gocong Antelope Valley JJ

Second Desmond Stockard Claudio Franca

Third Manuel Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula

Third Carlos Araujo Machado JJ

Middle

First Sean Reed Claudio Franca

Second Jerry Loudon BJJ Revolution Team

Third David Carranza Team Issues

Third Mark Hidalgo BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy

First Dan Schon BJJ Revolution Team

Second Matt Sloan Megaton

Third Greg Contardo Gracie Barra San Diego

Third Christopher Miller Godoi JJ Club

Heavy

First James Puopolo Megaton

Second Nik Theotikos Ralph Gracie

Third Chris Engle Team Mica

Third Jeffrey Anderson Neutral Grounds

Super Heavy

First Miguel Altamirano Ultimate Fitness

Second David Sakaoghli Fight Factory

Third Ramon Castro Rickson

Third Brandyn Wicklund Coachella Valley

SuperSuper Heavy

First Ed Kogan Gracie Barra

Second Nathan Domingo Fabio Santos

Open Class

First Matt Sloan Megaton

Second James Puopoco Megaton

Third John Mckeever Nova União

Third Nik Theotikos Ralph Gracie

Blue Belt adult female

Light

First Danielle Martin Gracie Barra

Second Nayeli Espinoza Team Mica

Middle

First Kay Stenphenson Renzo Gracie

Second Jennifer Reagan Gracie Barra San Diego

Blue Belt Master

Super Feather

First Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team

Second Gilberto Guzman Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Feather

First Paulo Rendon Ricardo Barros JJ

Second Christopher Andrade Gracie Barra

Third Bryan Glenn Team Mica

Third Danny Pereira Team Mica

Light

First Erwin Iniguez Coachella Valley

Second Meng Johnson Rickson

Third Manuel Gill BJJ Revolution Team

Middle

First Felipe Guedes Gracie Barra

Second Vinh Tran Rickson

Third Steve Dudley Rodrigo Clark BJJ

Third John Ruffo Rodrigo Clark BJJ

Heavy

First Nickolas Knight Ultimate Fitness

Second Rick Webber Maine JJ

Third Dillon Renn Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

Super Heavy

First George Rodriguez Neutral Grounds

SuperSuper Heavy

First David Arnold Gracie Barra Poway

Second George Contreras Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Nickolaus Knight Ultimate Fitness

Second Vinh Tran Rickson

Third Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team

Blue Belt Senior 1

Light

First Joe Solis Neutral Grounds

Second Takuya Sato Hollywood Bjj

Third Jose de la Cruz Guillobel BJJ

Medium Heavy

First Pavel Molina Team Mica

Second Pedro Resende Gracie Barra

Super Heavy

First Jamie Baker Claudio Franca

Second Michael Simpson Megaton

SuperSuper Heavy

First Richard Wilner Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Jamie baker Claudio Franca

Second Richard Wilner Gracie Barra

Blue Belt Senior 2

Super Feather

First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra America

Light

First Dale Kersting Megaton

Middle

First GeoffMcgann Bevely Hills JJ Club

Medium Heavy

First Pedro Diaz Nova União

Super Heavy

First Troy Larson Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

SuperSuper Heavy

First Edward Prescott Fight Factory

Open Class

First Pedro Diaz Nova União

Second Edward Prescott Fight Factory

Third Troy Larson Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Blue Belt Senior 3

Middle

First Thomas Dwyer Gracie Barra Encinitas

Second Gilberto Frank BJJ Revolution Team

Third Roberto Silva Gavea

Third Derek Nakagawa Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy

First James Oleson Gracie Barra Escondido

Second Fernando Vizcarra Gracie Barra

Super Heavy

First Stephen Fulton Gracie JJ Academy

SuperSuper Heavy

First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra

Second Stephen Fulton Gracie JJ Academy

Purple Belt adult male

Super Feather

First Eric Lincoln Alliance

Feather

First Gustavo Carpio Power Team

Second Shami Baudichon BJJ Revolution Team

Third Kahlil Moreland Roger Machado

Third Diogo Borges Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Light

Second Ryan Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team

Third Choi Choi Renzo Gracie

Third Julio cruz BJJ Revolution Team

Middle

First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra

Second Giacomo Zanini No Limit/ Lotus Club

Third Raymond Ayala Rickson

Third David Dean Ricardo Barros JJ

Medium Heavy

First Trevor Rivers Nova União

Second Brad Peterson Megaton

Third Fernando Espinoza Rigan Mchado

Third Erik Soderbergh Rickson

Heavy

First Ben Baxter Megaton

Super Heavy

First Neiman Gracie Gracie Barra

Second Michael Westbroor Nova União

Third Nick Moghaddan Allan Goes

SuperSuper Heavy

First Justin Shuford Team Mica

Open Class

First Marcel Goulart Bevely Hills JJ Club

Second Joseph Christopher Corkrans

Third Mark Hugnes Gracie Barra Temecula

Third Dustin Akbari Cassio Werneck

Purple Belt Master

Feather

First David Boehme Megaton

Light

First Alexandre Ballesteros Claudio Franca

Second Peter Sutton Team Quest

Middle

First Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team

Second Gustavo Gasparin Team PTC

Medium Heavy

First Julio Gomes No Limit/ Lotus Club

Second Daniel Kasbohm Nova União

Heavy

First Joshua McNamara Megaton

Second Jose Lopez BJJ Revolution Team

Third Morris Williams Nova União

Super Heavy

First J Janero Rickson

Open Class

First Peter Sutton Team Quest

Second Gustavo Gasparim Team PTC

Third Joshua McNamara Megaton

Third Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team

Purple Belt Senior 1

Light

First Bernie Fernandez BJJ Revolution Team

Second Henry Cortez Kugtar

Middle

First Tom Knox Cleber JJ

Heavy

First Stephen Hall Mohler JJ

Super Heavy

First Sharod Merrill BJJ Revolution Team

Second Anthony Califano Paragon

Open Class

First Stephen Hall Mohler JJ

Second Henry cortez Kugtar

Purple Belt Senior 2

Middle

First Scott Singer Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club

Second Marco Gonzalez Gracie Barra Temecula

Medium Heavy

First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class

First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team

Second Scott Singer BJJ Revolution Team

Third Marco Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula

Purple Belt Senior 3

Feather

First Alan McLaughlin Maine JJ

Heavy

First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports

Open Class

First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports

Second Alan McLaughlin Maine JJ

Brown Belt adult male

Super Feather

First Alfred Tompkins Gracie Barra

Feather

First Richard Avila Rillion Gracie

Second Noah Booth Leo Dalla/Lloyd Irvin

Third Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team

Third Jimmy Tong Jean Jacques Machado

Light

First Samuel Hertzog BJJ Revolution Team

Second Rafael Dall inha BJJ Revolution Team

Third Rafael Carrao John Machado JJ

Third Steven Rosemberg Nova União

Medium Heavy

First Jacob Mcclintock Nova União

Second Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy

First Mickael Manceau Gracie JJ Academy

Super Heavy

First Tom DeBlass Ricardo Almeida JJ

Second Tyler Bosard GMA

Open Class

First Steven Rosemberg Nova União

Second Jacob McClintock Nova União

Third Tyler Bosard GMA

Third Mickael Manceau Gracie JJ Academy

Brown Belt Master

Feather

First Oliver Reich Rey Diogo

Light

First Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team

Second Rogerio Gomes Bevely Hills JJ Club

Third Chris Kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team

Middle

First Michael Graeber Megaton

Medium Heavy

First Manuel North Northwest Martial Arts

Heavy

First D Davis Fabio Santos

Open Class

First D Davis Fabio Santos

Second Rogerio Gomes Bevely Hills JJ Club

Third Michael Graeber Megaton

Third Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team

Brown Belt Senior 1

Light

First Gil Olivas Claudio Franca

Middle

First Brian Mitchell Nova União

Second Adam Treanor Street Sports

Medium Heavy

First Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Brian Mitchell Nova União

Second Gil Olivas Claudio Franca

Third Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra

Brown Belt Senior 2

Feather

First Scott Dewitt Jean Jacques Machado

Second Don Charley Machado JJ

Light

First Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy

First Fernando Costa Rickson

Heavy

First Milton del Castro Cia Paulista

SuperSuper Heavy

First John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class

First John kennedy BJJ Revolution Team

Second Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team

Third Milton del Carlo Cia Paulista

Third Don Charley Machado JJ

Brown Belt Senior 3

Light

First Sonny Achile Pedro Sauer

Middle

First Itabora Ferreira Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Medium Heavy

First Brant Perkins Maine JJ

Open Class

First Brant Perkins Maine JJ

Second Sonny Achile Pedro Sauer

Third Itabora Ferreira Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Black Belt adult male

Super Feather

First Felipe Lattari Cia Paulista

Feather

First Jose Augusto Rodrigo Teixeira

Second Shane Rice Rickson

Third Joao Catisti Tozi

Third Rodrigo Faria BJJ Revolution Team

Light

First Marcos Torregrossa Cassio Werneck

Second Brad Court Lloyd Irvin

Third Sam Joseph Hollywood Bjj

Third Marco Joca Gracie Barra

Middle

First Christian Uflacker Gracie Barra

Second Rodrigo Teixeira Rodrigo Teixeira

Third Carlos alesandro Ralph Gracie

Third Eduardo baiao Clan Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy

First Joao Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra

Second Demetrius Ramos BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy

First Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra

Second Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra

Third Frederico Zaganelli Gracie Barra America

Third Alexandre Santos Gracie Barra Holly Spring

Super Heavy

First Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America

Second Ulpiano malaquias Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra

Second Ulpiano Malaquias Gracie Barra

Third Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America

Third Rodrigo Teixeira Rodrigo Teixeira

Black Belt Master

Feather

First Mickey Choi 99 Choi Won

Second Joe Camacho Aloisio Silva

Light

First Harold Utterback Megaton

Middle

First Joao Cunha Pitbull

Second Andre Glodzinski Ultimate Fitness

Medium Heavy

First Nicholas Stefan The Boxing Club

Heavy

First Walter Vital Team Mica

Super Heavy

First Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class

First Walter Vital Team Mica

Second Harold Utterback Megaton

Third Andre Glodzinski Ultimate Fitness

Black Belt Senior 1

Feather

First Richard Mckenzie Fabio Santos

Light

First Aaeron Blake Maine JJ

Middle

First Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ

Second marco Nascimento Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Medium Heavy

First Andreh Anderson Rey Diogo

Heavy

First Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club Iron First Fight

Second Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra

Open Class

First Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ

Second Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club Iron First Fight

Third Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra

Third Andreh Anderson Rey Diogo

Black Belt Senior 2

Heavy

First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

Black Belt Senior 3

Medium Heavy

First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca

Brown/ Black Female

Feather

First Patricia Lage Yamasaki Academy

Middle

First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team

Second Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita